SPONSORED

2026 Supercars Gold Coast 500 Schedule, TV Guide, and Title Battle

Notifikasi
Rizaldi Maulana
Rizaldi Maulana
0
2026 Supercars Gold Coast 500 Schedule, TV Guide, and Title Battle
TO NEWS OVERVIEW
Andre Heimgartner's Brad Jones Racing Chevrolet Camaro during the 2025 Gold Coast 500. Image: InSyde Media

The championship battle has reached a boiling point as the commanding early-season advantage held by Matt Payne has been dramatically slashed to a mere five points due to the high-stakes pressure of the finals series format.

The Grove Racing star now faces immense heat from his closest rivals as the championship margins narrow significantly heading into the final stretch of the grueling motorsport calendar.

Attention is squarely fixed on the elimination cut line, where multiple championship contenders find themselves fighting for survival, including top-tier drivers like Chaz Mostert who currently sits just outside the crucial advancement zone.

Severe Weather Forces NDRC Grand Final at The Bend Postponed to November 2026
Read AlsoSevere Weather Forces NDRC Grand Final at The Bend Postponed to November 2026

Unpredictable weather forecasts predicting heavy downpours and potential thunderstorms throughout the weekend add another layer of chaos to an already treacherous street circuit layout at Surfers Paradise.

ADVERTISEMENT

Each grueling encounter at the Gold Coast 500 demands precision over 250 kilometers and 85 laps, ensuring that mistakes will carry severe consequences for anyone hoping to lift the prestigious trophy.

Race Results INFO
PosNumDriverTeamWinsPolesPointsDiff to cut
119Matt PayneGrove Racing573150+102
288Broc FeeneyTriple Eight Race Engineering643145+97
3888Will BrownTriple Eight Race Engineering123103+55
417Brodie KosteckiDick Johnson Racing873096+48
526Kai AllenGrove Racing203066+18
66Cameron WatersTickford Racing233057+9
718Anton De PasqualeTeam 182130480
81Chaz MostertWalkinshaw TWG Racing213039-9
92Ryan WoodWalkinshaw TWG Racing123030-18
104Jack Le BrocqMatt Stone Racing003021-27

Discussion (0)

Join the Discussion!

Sign in easily to start commenting, replying, and interacting with other readers.

Fast, secure, and hassle-free

Latest Comments

No comments yet. Be the first!

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU